Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX Host:- SEL Fullness

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
5,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi There,

I am having a ESX Host 3.5 and I am seeing the warning Message at Health Tab. "System board 1 SEL Fullness 100 Percentage
SEL.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sharasha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 36487576
The SEL acronym stands for System Event Logs. These are logs held in the hardware. While ESX detects these, it does not control them. The logs detected by ESX can be found in the file /var/log/ipmi_sel

If these entries are reviewed and nothing of concern is found, they can be cleared via the BIOS on the Hardware -> Advanced Setup -> BMC -> BMC System Event Log.

Source
https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=isg3T1011612
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36487581
Your System Event Log is full!

Depending on your specific system use RSA, DRAC ot ILO etc. to clear it.

Or use VCenter - Hardware Status - Alerts and Warnings.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharasha
ID: 36487868
@hanccocka: Hi I was not able to find ipmi_sel but I found ipmi which was the folder. There was nothing present inside the folder. And if you are talking about Bios... I think we should reboot the server but this is a Production ESX host having 30 VM's running on it.

@woolmilkporc:: Hi I cleared the Event Logs in RSA but no luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 36487954
In the Server BIOS!

You cannot clear the logs from the VI Client. (that's only later in ESX/ESXi 4.x)

These are logs held in the hardware. While ESX detects these, it does not control them. l

If these entries are reviewed and nothing of concern is found, they can be cleared via the BIOS on the Hardware -> Advanced Setup -> BMC -> BMC System Event Log.

So you will need to shutdown the server, if they concern you, and Enter the BIOS to reset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharasha
ID: 36488046
@hanccocka: Thanks for the information:- But I cannot take the ESX down so easily as it has got 30+VM servers running on it.Can you please suggest me any other way which does not require Downtime
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36488060
Don't panic!
When the SEL gets full the oldest entries are overwritten, that's all what happens!

Strange that this shouldn't worK:

Log in via RSA to the ASM Interface, select "Monitors" -> "Event Log" -> click "Clear Log" at the bottom, or "Save to text file ..."


wmp
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488062
Yes, I appreciate you cannot take the server down. Because it's production and has 30+ VM, you will need to schedule it during the next maintenance window.

The logs are cleared using the Server BIOS, which means you will need to do this, in the next scheduled server reboot/shutdown. Until then, it will not be effecting service, other than giving you a Warning Alert.
0