Solved

GPO Windows 2008

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a few questions regarding GPO
1. I don't see an OU (computers ou) in the GP editor, how could it be?
2. I want to create a policy that sets all computers to use 2 keyboards hebrew and english
3. I want to create a local policy that changes the default Microsoft Office owner to the one that
loged to the local terminal server

thanks alot
Berni
0
Comment
Question by:bklopper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36487708
When you run gpedit.msc you won't see it :) it works only for local policies. For that you need to use gpmc.msc (Group Policy Management COnsole) which is available by defau;t on 2008 DC. To use GPMC on local workstation you need to install GPMC for 2003 or RSAT for Win7

Ad2) the most simple way is to use GPP (group policy preferences) to modify registry keys
See similar thread ta Microsoft Technet forum I helped with
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/fbd8db2f-5d52-49ac-9b3f-84a43abddcc5/#dded6dea-9f61-49eb-9b13-17e53ad96014

For XP clients you need to install CSE (Client Side Extension) first

Ad3) I need to check that because I've never done this before.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklopper
ID: 36493940
I ran the GPMC of course but do'nt see an OU...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36494325
Can you post here print screen from GPMC, please? Thank you in advance.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodygonzo earned 500 total points
ID: 36507638
Computers is actually a container in Active directory and cannot be modified with any policies. You will need to create an OU and populate it then you can apply group policy objects to that OU.

Bloody
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bklopper
ID: 36508090
Your right, I found out by my self and also redirected the dhault computer container to a new ou in order to open new computer accounts automatically
In there
0

Join & Write a Comment

Back in July, I blogged about how Microsoft's new server pricing model, combined with the end of the Small Business Server package, would result in significant cost increases for many small businesses (see SBS End of Life: Microsoft Punishes Small B…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now