Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replicate data between 2 NAS drives

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We have a Netgear ReadyNAS Duo NAS drive used as our primary data shares on our small network.
I would like to have another NAS drive on the same network that contains a mirror of these shares for use in the event of failure of the first drive. Virsioning would be an extra benefit.
Can I have suggestions for the best software for this job?
0
Comment
Question by:tangerine27
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36491732
Sounds like you should contact netgear and see if they have autosync between NAS boxes first, some have a hidden switch and put the name of the mirror in there, at least one of the prototype boxes I evaluated had such a thing in the box.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
McRonis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499236
Another option is in making a linux box instead of second NAS.
For linux box you could use AMD APU E350 or INTEL Atom D525, they both are ITX form factor. Very low power usage.
After that, install openfiler or freenas (WEB front end) and setup file synchronization from 1st NAS server. For redundancy you could use software raid (mdadm)
 
0