Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel password protect sheet

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
folks

how can I make a column in a excel sheet password protected ?i would like the values to be enccypted and only be accessed if a certain user can access the sheet

how can I build this into excel
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 672 total points
ID: 36487855
Select all the column NOT to be protected;
Use Format | Cells | protection and deselect the Lock box
Now Tools | Protect | worksheet
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 664 total points
ID: 36488306
In addition to above, also tick the box for hidden and format the cell with font same colour as background.

This will then be hidden in the formula bar and not visible on the sheet. However users would be able to copy the cell elsewhere and then see the contents. Unless, you deselect the option for selecting locked cells in the list when in the Protect sheet window.

Cheers
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36488357
Apologies, I may have confused the situation!!

Select the whole sheet and use Cell format window > Protection tab to remove the Locked tick and Hidden tick, so both check boxes blank.

Then Select the column to be protected and use the Cell format window > Protection tab to tick the locked and hidden check boxes.

Format this column with same colour font as background if you want it invisible.

Then Tools > Protection > protect Worksheet. In the list of options available, deselect the Select Locked cells option.

However, one slight flaw to this method.

The user won't be able to select the locked cells or the whole sheet but if he were to use the mouse to highlight an area which included the locked column, the contents would show in inverse colour, eg white on black rather than black on white.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dubaday
dubaday earned 664 total points
ID: 36501209
You can hide the column and then protect the sheet.

If you would like the the values to be visible,I suggest you follow the advice mentioned above by Rob Henson without changing the font colour.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 37169471
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0