Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web App

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I should be very grateful if anyone can assist me.

My organisation currently has four Exchange servers, one front-end 2003 running Outlook Web Access in our DMZ, one back-end running 2003, and two 2010 servers in a DAG both running the Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport roles.

I'm trying to setup Outlook Web App to work with the Exchange 2010 servers, and want to use one FQDN to access one server, and then the second, should the first one fail.  I've setup a cname entry in our DNS to redirect traffic sent to mail.domain name to server1.domain name, but how can I redirect traffic to server2 if necessary.

I've read a lot about Outlook Web App, but can't find any reference to using it with a DAG.

In addition, I know that in Exchange 2010 you shouldn't have a Client Access Server in the DMZ, but is there any problem having the Client Access Server and Mailbox Server running on the same machine?

0
Comment
Question by:vphul
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36487875
Hello,

To get the failover to work you will need to setup a client access server array. This basically sets up load balancing beweek both servers. Here is a guide on how to do it.. http://howtoexchange.wordpress.com/2009/12/16/configuring-client-access-array-for-exchange-2010-walkthrough/

In all honesty ive never setup a CAS array when the mailbox role is also present on the server but from what I can see there is no reason why it wouldnt work!!

Hope that helps!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487889
OK this might be a long post so sorry up front

1. CAS shouldn't be in the DMZ nor should be the front end but this is not the issue at hand
2. There is no issue at all having the CAS running on the mailbox server just some limitations (will get back to that in a while)
3. what you did is you added a CNAME, say name.domain.com pointing to one of your servers. If this servers fails you will need to updated the DNS to point that CNAME to the other server IP. in order to avoid time needed for replication lower the TTL of this record to something like 5 min.


DAG and OWA have nothing to do together the issue is that, if CAS are running on mailbox server in a DAG, you can no longer use windows load balancing for your CAS HA. so what you can do is

a. Get a hardware load balancer for your CAS load balancing
b. using DNS round robin (the case you exposed) but this will give you load balancing but not High Availability since, if a server fails, you need to manually change the DNS entries
0
 

Author Comment

by:vphul
ID: 36495670
Many thanks oldhammbc and akhater.

I've now discovered that Outlook also uses CAS to connect to the mailboxes on an Exchange 2010 server, so though I've got a DAG, if the first server goes down, Outlook won't automatically connect to the second server, unless I create a CAS array using two other servers, or a hardware load balancer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vphul
ID: 36495770
Akhater,

Looking at the question "Outlook 2007 won't connect to 2nd Mailbox Server in a DAG", where you said "when one server fails you have to manually change the dns record for the cas", can I ask you to expand on this for me please.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36495835
well first you need to create a cas array in all cases.

technically speaking a cas array is just a "virtual" name you give for outlook to connect to. no more no less

Now after you create this name, outlook will try to connect that name so in DNS that name should point to a specific IP address


1) you do a windows NLB for your CAS and you point the cas array name to the NLB ip, not possible if cas are on the mbx server in a DAG
2) you have a hardware load balancer and your point the cas array name to the load balancer IP address that will load balance the cas (great option but costly)
3) you create 2 DNS records in the DNS for the cas array name each pointing to one of your CAS servers. the draw back in that case is that, say server1 fails, dns server will not know and will still give its IP to clients so you will need, upon failure, to go to DNS and delete this record
0
 

Author Comment

by:vphul
ID: 36495979
Many thanks for your help Akhater.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36495991
no prob my pleasure
0