Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to retreive LINQ object from a session variable in c#

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11

My stored procedure is returing me data from multiple tables and I am using LINQ as following to store the data in an object of "Var" type using .ToList() extension method. I need to store this list in a session variable and need to retrieve the object in the same .ToList() Type.

DataClassesDataContext myContext = new DataClassesDataContext();

var QuestionList = myContext.sp_GetQuestionsByChapterID(Session["QuizID"].ToString()).ToList();

Session["QuestionsList"] = QuestionList;

how can i possibly retrieve it from session?

As I have mentioned sp_GetQuestionsByChapterID is returnig me data from multiple tables and I cant use Question Object like following

List<Question> questions = (List<Question>)Session["QuestionsList"];
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36488109
I think the only way out of this situation is defining a type that you want to use for results returned from sp_GetQuestionsByChapterID. This would mean changing the following:

var QuestionList = myContext.sp_GetQuestionsByChapterID(Session["QuizID"].ToString()).ToList();

to the following:

List<SomeType> QuestionList = myContext.sp_GetQuestionsByChapterID(Session["QuizID"].ToString()).ToList();

The code you're using right now uses anonymous types, which means you cannot retrieve the object from Session as the type is unknown.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488133
Actually, I think the following hack chould also work:

var QuestionList = myContext.sp_GetQuestionsByChapterID("-1").ToList();
QuestionList = (typeof(QuestionList))Session["QuestionsList"];

However I would not recommend it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bardobrave
Bardobrave earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488334
If I've understood you, the main reason why you cannot use a defined type List<Question> is because your stored procedure returns you data from several tables (each of one of a different "question" type I supose).

However, I also supose probably those different types have much in common, so you probably could create a super class where different questions types derive (or a question interface wich all your question types implements).

You can use a List of this super class or interface to retrieve the list from session.
0