Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA, Remove last portion of a string that matches the format "*nn/12"

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Here is the String:

Example1: MyString = "VariableContent*nn/12" (nn must me any number)
Example2: Mystring = "Rapids 12 month Ratio: R*9/  12"
Example3: MyString = "Cats food yearly *8 *4 /12"
Example4: MyString = "*Yearly Ratio * 11/12    "


I just want to remove the last portion of it but only if it is of the format "*n/12" where n can be any number from 0. * is the plain asterix symbol "*"

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36487989
You want to remove everything after the * ?
=MID(A1,1,FIND("*",A1,1)-1) if all your examples in Col A
if it is not that pls clarify by what you expect the result to be
gowflow
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 36488331
Here is regex code which should accommodate:

Dim reg As New RegExp

With reg
    .Pattern = "\*\s*\d+/\s*\d+\s*$"
    sourceData = .Replace(sourceData, "")
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36488372
I was just about to post the regexp solution as well, but kaufmed has got there first - don't forget that to make it work you'll need to add a reference to Microsoft VBScript Regular Expressions 5.5
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
plummet earned 400 total points
ID: 36488496
How about:

function stripEndStuff(sInput as string) as string

    if right$(sInput,3)="/12" and len(sInput)>3then 
        stripEndStuff=left$(sInput,instr(sInput,"*")-1)
    else
        stripEndStuff=sInput
    end if

end function

Open in new window


This will return the string without the * nn/12 if the string ends with /12.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 800 total points
ID: 36490055
Since you posted this in a regex zone, here an example of a small function that would return the matching part you want using RegEx. Let me know what questions you have...

Function DoRegEx(s As String)
    Dim r As Object
    Dim c As Object
    
    Set r = CreateObject("vbscript.regexp")
    With r
        .MultiLine = False
        .Global = True
        .IgnoreCase = True
        .Pattern = "\*\s*(\d+/\d+$)"
    End With
    Set c = r.Execute(s)
    If c.Count = 0 Then
        DoRegEx = ""
    Else
        DoRegEx = c(0).SubMatches(0)
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36490063
Whoops, gotta refrsh more often...

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 36508585
I adopted plummet solution even though it had many flows,  just to avoid RegEx.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36509874
So I guess you ended up with something like this?

Function Extract(s)
  i = InStrRev(s, "*")
  If i > 0 Then Extract = Trim(Mid(s, i + 1))
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0