Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a good way to secure my USB drive?

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm not necessarily looking for a free solution but a GOOD one.  I am a network admin at a high school and I sometimes rely on my USB drive to transfer some sensitive information.  Is there anyway for me to at least put a password or something on there?  My USB drive didn't come with the preinstalled software.  I want to be able to take it to any computer anywhere.  Any suggestions would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487979
Truecrypt (http://www.truecrypt.org); you can install it in portable mode (http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=truecrypt-portable), so that you can mount it on other machines without having to install it (local administrator permissions are required to temporarily install the driver).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alzahraa
ID: 36488009
Open *.VCE files
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 36488049
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 36488615
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36492417
truecrypt is the way to go, one of the best out there, it supports multiple platforms as well, so you can login from your mac, or pc, or linux box and still read the thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36493821
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tchristman
ID: 36494356
Thanks! I like it!
0