Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PHP Convert dates

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone help with the syntax to convert dates such as 06/09/2011 to 2011-09-06 please?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 36488017
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.strtotime.php

will convert the string to a unix timestamp

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php

will convert a unix timestamp to whatever date format you want.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488026
Simple way with explode() function


<?php

$strng = "06/09/2011";
$parse = explode("/", $strng);

$modified_date = $parse[2]."-".$parse[1]."-".$parse[0];

echo $modified_date;



?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 36488027
$olddate = "06/09/2011";

$unixtimestamp = strtotime($olddate);

$newdate = date("Y-m-d",$unixtimestamp);
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 36488041
Try this

echo date('Y-m-d', strtotime($strng))
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 36488053

<?php

$date = date_create_from_format('d/m/Y', '06/09/2011');
echo date_format($date, 'Y-m-d');

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 36488150
Well, since you neglected to at least thank others who tried to help you, ....

You're welcome, anyway.
0