Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I run an application inside a JPanel?

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to embed in my java swing application other applications(I want them run inside a jpanel). How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ionutcib
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36488175
What kind of application(s)?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488322
It sounds like you want to execute some external application (e.g., non Java), and have the output displayed in you panel.  Is that right?

You would have to something like this:

  http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0014.html

but capture the stdout, and have the results displayed in your panel.

If you also need to allow user input, that would be done in a similar fashion using stdin.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36598574
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0