Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

block root and subfolder using single .htaccess with deny/allow

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Is it possible to restrict access to the root folder and a sub folder using one .htaccess? Using deny/allow?

I have one .htaccess file in the root which has:

order deny,allow
deny from all
allow from 127.0.0.1
allow from 127.0.0.2

This blocks access to the root for all IP addresses other than 127.0.0.1 and 127.0.0.2

However I would also like to block a subfolder but I can't add another .htaccess file to any sub folders but I get internal server error if I have this:

order deny,allow
deny from all
allow from 127.0.0.1
allow from 127.0.0.2

<Directory "/xxxx/xxxx/xxxx/xxxx/domain.tld/images">
Options All
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
deny from all
</Directory>

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36492453
What does Apache log say when you try to access that URL?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517728
You get an error because the <Directory> container can only be used in the server config or <VirtualHost> container.  If you need a per-directory setting in an .htaccess file using Allow/Deny, you need to put that file in the target directory.

Another option is to use mod_rewrite.  The parent's .htaccess file will still be processed in the chain.  Something like this:

RewriteRule ^/?images(/.*)? - [F]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36517820
You need to alter the order of your to allow, deny.
http://www.maxi-pedia.com/Order+allow+deny

If you are blocking/restricting access at the root, what additional restrictions are you placing down the road?

Where are you adding the extended directory?

use apachectl configtest to test the configuration file httpd.conf.
0