Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a VLAN on a Netgear GS724T

Posted on 2011-09-06
15
Medium Priority
?
5,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi There,

I am wanting to create a VLAN on the Netgear GS724T.
Can someone giude me thru it step by step.

The reason for this is we are getting a CCTV system in here and the recording data uses a lot of bandwidth on the local land and thats the reason for the VLAN.

What will be on the VLAN is the PC which runs the software for the camera's and 8 IP camera's.
The PC that runs the software needs access to the internet.

Any help would be really awesome.
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488405
Generally speaking you just need to create the new VLAN and then add the ports to it as untagged.

From the Netgear manual(ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/GS716T_GS724T_SWA_5Nov10.pdf):

To display the VLAN Configuration page, click Switching- VLAN - Basic - VLAN Configuration.

To add a VLAN, configure the VLAN ID, name, and type, and then click Add.
 VLAN ID. Specify the VLAN Identifier for the new VLAN. (You can enter data in this field only when you are creating a new VLAN.) The range of the VLAN ID is 1–4093.

 VLAN Name. Use this optional field to specify a name for the VLAN. It can be up to 32 alphanumeric characters long, including blanks. The default is blank. VLAN ID 1 is always named Default.

To display the VLAN Membership Configuration page, click Switching- VLAN - Advanced - VLAN Membership.

From the VLAN ID field, select the VLAN to which you want to add ports.
Click the orange bar below the VLAN Type field to display the physical ports on the switch.
Click the lower orange bar to display the LAGs on the switch.
To select the port(s) or LAG(s) to add to the VLAN, click the square below each port or LAG.

You can add each interface as a tagged (T) or untagged (U) VLAN member.
A blank square means that the port is not a member of the VLAN.
Tagged: Frames transmitted from this port are tagged with the port VLAN ID.
Untagged: Frames transmitted from this port are untagged. Each port can be an untagged member of only one VLAN. By default, all ports are an untagged member of VLAN 1.

Then go into the PVID page and match the PVID to the VLAN for those ports you just put into the new VLAN.

To access the Port PVID Configuration page, click Switching¿- VLAN - Advanced - Port PVID Configuration.

A new VLAN is by design isolated from the other VLANs and needs to have a new, unique IP network as well. If this new VLAN is not going to be completely isolated you will also need to create a new network and do the routing for it. Since this is a layer 2 switch the routing needs to be done on an external router either with a new physical interface or a tagged link between the router and the switch with both VLANs applied to it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488412
ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/FSxxxT_GSxxxT_smartswitch_UserManual.pdf


Start at page 21. It will walk you through setting up a VLAN and adding ports to the VLAN. Now the question is what type of router do you have? This will need to be able to route for your vlans since this netgear switch is L2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36488510
HI Guys thank you for the replies. I will go thru it step by step.
The router is owned by our ISP VOX Datapro it is a Billion Bipac 7800.
How would you configure the router?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36488552
If the router only has one ethernet interface you need to do what is called a router on a stick configuration.

This sets up two virtual interfaces over the same physical interface via tagging, one for each subnet/VLAN.

You would have to match the VLAN and subnet information on the switch's VLANs as well and set the physical port to VLAN tagged for both VLANs

If the router has another port available then you can just connect one of the VLANs to one port and the other VLAN to the other port and forgo the tagging piece.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36488581
Never heard of the router, but if the ISP owns it, they should be able to configure it per your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36488594
Rick O Shay:

Yup it has 4 ports available.
Would i just have to run a LAN Cable from one open ports on the router to one of the VLAN ports?
With no further configuring on the router?
How the router is setup now:
The router is on the same range/subnet as the existing LAN 192.168.4.1 and acts as dhcp.
Would the newly created VLAN not then get the same rang/subnet?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36488620
Here is the guide that I found for this router:

http://au.billion.com/downloads/UM-bipac7800n.pdf
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36488739
You'll need to check to confirm that those ports on the router can be configured as separate routed interfaces. Usually they are by default just extra layer 2 ports which are in the same VLAN as the current one.

When you create VLANs for isolation they need their own IP range and their own routed interface either physical or virtual.

You would have to either assign new addresses manually or create a new DHCP range for that VLAN.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36488917
After looking at the manual, I am not sure your router can meet your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36489599
I will have a look thru it and let you guys know tomorrow.
Thanks for all the replys
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36494804
Soulja:
Why do you think the router would not be able to do whats required?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36496764
It doesn't look like it will support 802.1q tagging or routed ports. Do you see otherwise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36501026
Sorry Guys made sure with our ISP and its a BIPAC 7402X.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36503238
That model does have a vlan option, but is doesn't say much about it. It looks like you can assign a port to both vlans and tag them both, but I don't see how you will be able to route to both vlan since you will need a routable interface for each vlan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 36508374
Mmm thats a problem. Let me ask the ISP.
0