[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

String format in VB.Net

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am migrating an application from VB6 to VB.Net...

In VB6, the previous team used the following function:
Format(szNumberString,szHoldFormat)
szNumberString is string which has numbers and which needs to be formatted.
szHoldFormat is string which holds the format that needs to be implemented.szHoldFormat is build on basis of szNumberString and how many digits it has.

The upgrade converted the code to the following function:
VB6.Format (szNumberString,szHoldFormat)

When I use :
String.Format ("{0:szHoldFormat}", szNumberString)
The value returned to me is the string stored in szHoldFormat and not the formatted string.

I am looking to get the string formats as outputs in my labels/text boxes.
For eg. if szNumberString= 20 then value for szHoldFormat = "##.00" the output should be 20.00 but i get an output as "##.00"

Could you please help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:vijethbalaram
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 1500 total points
ID: 36488198
try
Dim Result = String.Format(szHoldFormat, szNumberString)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36488485
Try this:
szHoldFormat = String.Concat("{0:", szHoldFormat, "}")

Dim result As String = String.Format (szHoldFormat, szNumberString)

Open in new window

0