Solved

javascript / classic asp

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a list of city from the sql database. now it is sorted by city name and list on the dropdown.
Since the city list is too long. I would like have url <a href=viewallcities.asp>View all</a>
and list on the webpage like in 4 columns table.

Is that possible? Or you have other good ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 500 total points
ID: 36488197
Yes. It is possible. Write a stored procedure to return 4 results based on your requiremnet. Have a container and have 4 lists/grid in it. Bind each result with the respecite item.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36488210
To show long lists of data on webpages the best approach usually is to use pagination. It comes as easy as filtering your data by a given offset (20elements per page * page nº3 = get elements from 61 to 80).

If the problem you have here is not for showing the data, but for loading all of them into a dropdownlist (as I think I'm understanding), probably your best option is to implement an autocomplete field. This way you have a textbox and a dropdownlist, the dropdownlist is empty at the beginning, but when you start typing on your textbox you send AJAX calls to your server querying your data and returning to the dropdownlist the filtered set of values. Also, if you use jQuery, there is a great autocomplete addon easy and intuitive:  http://jqueryui.com/demos/autocomplete/
0