Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Map Network Drives

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am having trouble with an SBS 2011 new installation.

I am trying to map a drive with the Letter W, I have tried using GPO to create the MAP as well as use logon scripts, but it won't work that way. I have also tried specifying the script for each user in Active Directory Users and Computers and that doesn't work.

How do I get this to work? It shouldn't be this hard. Surely there is something I am missing.

Your help would be really appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36488254
GP CSE should work fine for mapped drives. A feature of CSEs is called "item level targeting" so one GP can have many mapped drive settings, each targeting a different user, and CSEs avoid the problems inherent with newer OSes (Vista/Win7) and UAC when mapping drives via script
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 36488295
can you please provide me a good link for how to get it to work?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488337
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488506
All of the current methods of applying mapped drives, logon scripts, or through group policy should still work fine on SBS 2011. Server 2008 and newer does also offer Group Policy preferences, specifically for mapping drives under: Group policy management | your policy | User Configuration | Windows settings | Preferences | Drive Maps | right click in right hand window and select new drive map

However if you are having issues I suspect there are basic problems with GP being applied, most often this is DNS related. Do the client machines point ONLY to your SBS for DNS? If an alternate such as and ISP or router is added, GP will often fail.
Perhaps run gpresult on  client machine and see if any issues are reported.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36494252
First thing to check, are there any Drives on client with W?
0