Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 will not load profile after setup

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
after installing sbs 2011 with defaults, when i get to logon and enter credentials all i get is a blank light blue screen.

 this is a fresh installation on a proliant ml350 g6 with all updated firmware, bios and drivers.

this is the first logon with an account that does not contain "admin" or anything similar

when i force my way to advanced management there are many errors in the logs one of which is the user profile service.

there is nothing i can tell that is unique about this install so im at a loss

any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:IT12345
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Dekeyser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493846
It is possible you have corrupted install media. Did you download and burn the iso`s?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 36494460
Do you SBS 2003 in co-exsistent?
Was it a migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 & then you got the issue or was it a clean-install?
Can you login in the safe-mode or safe-mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36501344
Do you use HP smart start DVD?
0