Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing duplicates from a ColdFusion list

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My variable qaEmails is list (with a ; delimiter) that may contain duplicates. It may look like this:

groulx@ttl.org; tfarris@ttl.org; mwelch@ttl.org; tfarris@ttl.org; mdm@ttl.org; bnelson@ttl.org; awetterberg@ttl.org; bnelson@ttl.org

I want to strip the duplicates out of the list. How would I do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:traport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488460
Hi,

This cane be done by this way.(You must be knowing)
But I'm assuming you having lots of data, for that there is another method too, in case if you using SQL Server 2005

Let us know if you need anything more...

- Bhavesh
<cfoutput>
<cfset mail = "groulx@ttl.org; tfarris@ttl.org; mwelch@ttl.org; tfarris@ttl.org; mdm@ttl.org; bnelson@ttl.org; awetterberg@ttl.org; bnelson@ttl.org">

<cfset new_mail = "">

<cfloop list="#mail#" index="m" delimiters=";">
<cfif listfind(new_mail, m, ";") eq 0>
	<cfset new_mail = ListAppend(new_mail,m,";")>
</cfif>
</cfloop>

mail - #mail#<br />
new mail - #new_mail#

</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:traport
ID: 36488494
Worked beautifully - thank you!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 36488662

Just in case two mails have different case settings, you may want to use listFindNoCase()  

 That would make   jSmith@gmail.com the same as jsmith@gmail.com

<cfif listfindNoCase(new_mail, m, ";") eq 0>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 36488776
Hey,


Thank you sir for your information. =)

- Bhavesh
0