Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup DNS for local address?

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

I have a single domain server that is running DNS. That same server is running IIS and providing us a website portal.mycompany.com. (server IP let's say is 192.168.1.1)

We have a router that connects to a cable modem, the domain server is connected to that router.

My question is what is the proper way to setup DNS? We need our inside stuff (the internal websites) to translate locally and everything else to translate on the .net. Should our local client DNS server point to our domain server? (192.168.1.1)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:melegant99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488424
I would point ALL dns traffic to 192.168.1.1, including on the DNS server itself.


On the DNS server, go into DNS and set up a Forwarder, and point it to your ISP (or other outside) DNS servers.  That has always worked great for my setups.

ks_admin

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36488434
Yes your local devices should use your internal DNS server which in turn needs to pass unknown lookups through the router to the ISP's DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 36488439
KS, should if my DHCP is my router, then the router should be providing the DNS ip to my clients correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 36488447
If your router is providing DHCP, that's fine.  But configure the router to use 192.168.1.1 as it's DNS, and to provide that same address to the DHCP clients.

ks_admin
0