Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
We have several users that get the following message when attempting to schedule meeting in Outlook 2007 (below). However, if they email them directly rather than using the Outlook calendar feature it goes through without issue. Has anybody seen this before? If so, does anybody know what I can tweak?

Exchange 2000 Server. Outlook 2007 Client.

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      Jane Dane on 03/09/2011 12:24 PM
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <COMPANY.DOMAIN.COM #4.4.7>
0
Comment
Question by:ESA_IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 36488836
Are clock syncronized?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ESA_IT
ID: 36488943
Yes
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499568
We had the same issue. We figured out that some receiving mail servers do a reverse lookup. Well our DNS had our email server setup as one ip but the firewall as another ip (and the firewall is the one ip the reverse lookups were looking at). So we just changed our firewall ip to the same ip as the email server and forwarded the port to our internal email server ip. Hope that helps!!

 

0