Solved

Delete System Volume Information

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know I'm not the first with this subject, but I think I have a different situation :

recently I bought a new laptop with a 120Gb Solid State Drive in it. There is space for a second harddisk so I took the 500Gb out of my old laptop and put it in my new laptop. That 500Gb drive had 3 partitions ,C: for Windows, D: for my data and E: for downloads. Now, since that 500Gb drive is now my secondary drive (Windows 7 is on that SSD), I merged the C:- & D:-partitions using a partition manager. That all went well. That partition manager copied all data on the C:-partition to a directory on the D:-partition. So now I have a directory called "merged_partition_content" with, you might have guessed, a System Volume Information folder inside, that I cannot delete !!! And that System Volume Information directory is not in use, since my D:-partition already has a System Volume Information directory of its own in the root-directory.

How can I delete the System Volume Information directory out of that merged_partition_content ?
0
Comment
Question by:DuriPro
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
So far I know you can't delete the System Volume Information from the windows explorer.

I think it can be done using the Command Prompt of windows, but I don't have an idea of how to do this yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eddymel
Comment Utility
is system restore running? if that's the case disable it and then try to delete the folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daelt earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you are sure that you can delete this folder without breaking your system, you can try to download Total Commander or Unlocker to delete this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuriPro
Comment Utility
Eddymel:
The system restore is disabled, but even when it is enabled, it would use the System Volume Information-directory in the root of my D:-partition. So it has to do with something else.


bright12:
i tried that already, see below :

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>d:

D:\>cd merged_partition_content

D:\merged_partition_content>dir
 Volume in drive D is DATA
 Volume Serial Number is 52AE-07A6

 Directory of D:\merged_partition_content

06-Sep-2011  09:20    <DIR>          .
06-Sep-2011  09:20    <DIR>          ..
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               2 Dir(s)  149,930,008,576 bytes free

D:\merged_partition_content>del "System Volume Information"
Could Not Find D:\merged_partition_content\System Volume Information\*

D:\merged_partition_content>
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:DuriPro
DuriPro earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Daelt:

Total Commander doesn't work, I will check unlocker
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
Did you open the Command Prompt as administrator?

Maybe the following article will help you. Or try it in the Safe Mode
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
Sorry. Was forgotten to put the link.

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-xp-support/43023.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuriPro
Comment Utility
Bright12:

yes, I did open cmd as administrator. Thanks for the link, I already read that one ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DuriPro
Comment Utility
Unlocker did it ! Thanks Daelt !
0