[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DFS missing

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I have DFS namespace installed on my DC and a file server, now we would like to install a new DC (backup of namespace server) and in the control panel I cannot find the DFS setting to install it. Can you please guide me?
0
Comment
Question by:casscar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 1336 total points
ID: 36488499
You have to add it via add and remove programs, windows components
0
 

Author Comment

by:casscar
ID: 36488508
It is not in there, the DC is windows 2003 Standard SP2
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 1336 total points
ID: 36488523
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 36488616
To install Distributed File System using Add or Remove Programs

1:   In Control Panel, double-click Add or Remove Programs.
2:     Click Add/Remove Windows Components, check the check box to Install  Distributed File System,
DFS Add/remove3:  OK > Next >Finish

http://neoririwa.wordpress.com/2010/07/21/dfs-distributed-file-system-windows-server-2003-r2/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:casscar
ID: 36488724
I am not finding the settings under: Manage your Server & Windows components.

Could it be that since my previous DFS namespace in on Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise x64 SP2 i can't find it on my new DC Windows Server Standard x32 SP2?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casscar
ID: 37284148
ok
0