Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manual Route Error

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i want to add route on windows 7 command prompt

route add -p 173.17.1.X mask 255.255.255.0 172.17.0.X


but when i press enter some operation elevated error occurs


pls help
0
Comment
Question by:infoplateform
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sthrme earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488479
Hi,
the route which you are adding is perfectly alright. i have found no any human error. but in Windows 7 or other higher OS required Administrative privelages to accomplish this task.

you must open command prompt with Administrative privilage. Right Click on Command in menu and open with administrative rights. than perform this operation again and let me know if it completes.

regards

Tanveer Hussain
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36488507
Of course we have to assume that
a) you have some value instead of X
b) you mean to issue     route -p add 172.17.1.X mask 255.255.255.0 172.17.0.X
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:infoplateform
ID: 36488531
As i login from admin it works perfectly fine
0