?
Solved

Unable To Connect to WAN or LAN

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am assisting a friend who has an issue with her Compaq Presario R3000 laptop. She is unable to connect to any network although network connections show she is up and connected thru LAN and when attempting to connect to WiFi, error message pops saying Unable to connect to specified network. The network may no longer be in range.
0
Comment
Question by:BrooklynY2k1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489902
Some HP/Compaq laptops have a button which overrides the wireless hardware, and must be pushed every time the laptop is booted to enable wireless operation.  Might this be the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrooklynY2k1
ID: 36491945
I will have to check
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alex_uk14
ID: 36495959
(I'm assuming you've checked to see if the Wireless card is switched on and enabled etc.)

Can she scan to see other Wireless Access points?

As a quick work around you may want to ask her if its possible to connect to the network via a network cable.

Also if you can install a spectrum analyser, I use InSSIDer 2.0 http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/ 

This will be able to see if there are any Wireless Access points using the same frequency as the Wireless Access point she's trying to connect to. (Though note it can only detect WiFi signals, it cannot detect any other interference operating at the same spectrum).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrooklynY2k1
ID: 36500591
Thanks. I thought I previously hit that button but apparently not. I tried it again after you suggested it and now it worked this time. Thanks a lot.
0