Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xml file with images

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,

I am building a solution that create an XML file on client server with certain nodes and gets transfered to another server.

What I need to know is that some nodes need to be populated with an image how can i do this please help
Also once on the second server i need to be able to show the image VIA a web page

Please help

Thanks,

Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36488711
What I need to know is that some nodes need to be populated with an image how can i do this please help
You'll probably want to base-64 encode the image data. You should be able to embed the base-64 version of your image inside the page--I am not certain of the cross-browser issues related to this, though. There is a blurb here about what this embedding would look like.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Irzana earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488775
this way you can store image

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4776645/insert-image-into-xml-file-using-c

also,
do the reverse when showing image back
0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 36489006
Hi Irzana,

What do you mean by reverse what do i do ?
What functions do i use instead of
Convert.ToBase64String(). and
File.ReadAllBytes().

Thanks,

Ravi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Irzana
ID: 36489291
To display the image back, decode the base64string

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1588306/base64-encoded-string-to-file-c
0