?
Solved

Reboot Laptop

Posted on 2011-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

Is that a way for me to reboot and reset my Laptop password by only having a User Login ID? I intent to use back my old laptop but I totally forgot my password . Hope Experts could help.
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 668 total points
ID: 36488641
[MODERATOR EDIT - REMOVAL OF HACKING CD]

If not then use  http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

This is slightly more involved but aloows you to basically "black" any existing passwords for any user on the machine.

Should be a guide on the site.

Blanking the password option has always worked for me in the past using that software
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 664 total points
ID: 36488688
Check this:

[LINK REMOVED BY MODERATOR]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36492346
is this a boot password, or a windows password?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36493891
what laptop are we talking about?  
and is it the bios password?  on modern laptops - that cannot be broken; on older  ones you may have luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36493924
Hi Nobus,

I'm using HP, I just forgotten my windows login password.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 36494621
you can use nordahls password tool, as said above; i use it from the UBCD (very easy): http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36896542
Hi LeeTutor,

Sorry for the delay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36896552
Hi All,

Thanks for the help.
0