[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to tell if an email was delivered to the junk mail folder in Outlook or manually moved there?

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to tell if an email was delivered to the junk mail folder in Outlook 2003 or manually moved there by the user?  Outlook 2003 and Exchange Server 2003.  Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jceo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jayca earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489982
Sorry, no real easy way to do this.  

You might try journalling to track the message,  you should be able to track it on the server side to see what folder it is in, then if you see it change folder locations a day or 2 later, that would tell you the user moved it.

No internal email should be touched by the junk filter unless the user set your address as junk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36491750
You could try sending an identical message from the same address and observing the result?
0