Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

read only problem in windows 7 machines

Posted on 2011-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Few days back I had put a request to install windows 7 on one of my dev PC.
It went smooth but I found a mysterious problem where all the folders on the drives are in read only state.
 I googled it and found that number of users have already reported this issue on windows 7.
 Do you have any work around for this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:snwl-itservices
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488663
You cannot view or change the Read-only or the System attributes of folders in Windows Server 2003, in Windows XP, in Windows Vista or in Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326549

This has been around forever.....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 36488669
Try turning off Usr Account Control.

If not then maybe set up a new user account.

If that doesn't work then you could try the slightly more involved way to do folder by folder:

Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then press Enter. (If the Run command is not listed on the Start menu, Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, and then click Run.)
To remove the Read-only attribute, at the command prompt type the following command:
attrib -r drive:\<path>\<foldername>

You may also need to remove the System attribute. In that case, use the command:
attrib -r -s drive:\<path>\<foldername>
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36488676
As a matter of fact, the Read O:nly attribute clearly states "Only applies to files in folder"..... Whats the actual problem you are having? Or are you just curious?

If just curious, don't worry about it as nothing is broken....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488677
I think you are encountering a rather common misunderstanding regarding Windows.  The folders themselves aren't read-only.  Take a look at this recent discussion for a good explanation:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27262204.html

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36898276
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36898277
The author never provided any feedback, and apparently hasn't visited Experts Exchange since originally posting the question.  However, this is a fairly common misconception and I think that it might be more appropriate to close this question with a split between two comments:  http:#36488663 and http:#36488677
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36901333
My recommendation was previously stated in http:#36898277
0