Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Hyper-V / Clustering advice

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I'm currently looking at replacing our server infrastrcuture with:

HP DL380 G7 servers, x 2
HP P2000 G3 MSA iSCSI

Essentially, I'm looking for a high availabikity solution.  I was thinking of running 2008 R2 on both servers, with hyper-v virtual machines on the P2000.  

I have a lot of experience with Server 2008, although have not used Hyper-V or iSCSI  Shared Storage before.  

Does anyone know of any good guides that may assist with this?  I was going to try and wing it and see if I can figure it out!

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:EffEffTee
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
gtworek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493751
Some Microsoft articles can help you:
starting with clusters: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2008/01/18/7151154.aspx
Hyper-V clustering: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181(WS.10).aspx  Look at "Steps for using Hyper-V and Failover Clustering" section.

Remember that clustering requires AD. You didn't mention you have it in your environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36494860
You have to check few things related to your iSCSI configuration. For instance, NIC teaming is not supported by Microsoft on a cluster for iSCSI interfaces...
There is a validation wizard in the cluster management console: it could help you pinpoint potential issues before implementing your cluster.

The following document could provide you with further information regarding the iSCSI implementation:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCIQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2Fa%2Fe%2F9%2Fae91dea1-66d9-417c-ade4-92d824b871af%2Fuguide.doc&ei=PlZnTt7kB4q28QPvrbz5Cw&usg=AFQjCNFr53hAJBhIWjVhxjJ1JB31zUb97w
0