Solved

Microsoft Word Template

Posted on 2011-09-06
23
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to create a Microsoft Word Template for either WORD 2003 or 2007.

The staff of our company have standard letters to fill in, where there are certain changes that will need to be made, like date, the reference number, address etc.

How do I create a Word Template whereby when the staff opens the template, the staff will be able to see the places that the staff will need to fill in with the changeable information? How do I do this.

I was also told that you can place numbers on each area where the information needs to be changed and when you click on that number a box opens up and you type in that information and it automatically gets placed into the correct place. For example reference information.

How can this be done please?
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36488817
You could try making a template for a Forms document. That would be simpler.
In 2003, show the Forms toolbar. This has the controls. In 2007, the 'Legacy Forms' controls are in the Controls group on the developer tab.

Put textinput Form Fields in the places where the data needs to be changed.  The document needs to be protected.

Here is an example






Forms-Demo.dot
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36488907
Graham, in 2010, where do I find the "Legacy Forms" controls from the Controls group? I assume this should be more or less the same for 2007.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajapandian_81
ID: 36488939
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36488992
How do I create a new Form Template and insert the relevan fields that I need. I want the form to be such whereby the staff will not miss out on information that needs to be changed.

I've been told that you can add numbers to certain places in the document that needs to be changed. When you click on that number, a text box opens up and you key in the necessary. Once done the contents of the text box is automatically formatted like the rest of the document. How can this be done please?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36488996
I would guess that 2010 is the same as 2007, but I don't have 2010 to confirm it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36489041
How do I create a Forms Template and put in the necessary fields that I need and these fields need to be filled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36489059
Graham, I can't find the Legacy Forms Controlthat you mentioned for 2007. Where do I find this? And how do I add fields like First Name, Last Name and how do I show the staff that these fields NEED to be filled up?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 36489211
Click on the tiny dropdown arrow to the right of the bottom right-hand icon in the controls group. This shows the Forms and the ActiveX controls. The forms controls are the first three on the top row : Text Form Field, Check Box Form Field and Drop-Down Form Field. Clicking on one will cause a Form Field control to be added to the document at the current selection point.

You could do something like putting an asterisk alongside mandatory fields.




0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36489223
Note that the sample document is protected, but there is no password.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36489626
You probably need to add Ask fields that will pop open when the template is used.
You can do this by attaching the field in the template and adding some code like the one below.
Sub AutoNew()
Dim Fld As Field

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
Selection.WholeStory
ActiveDocument.Fields.Update

For Each Fld In ActiveDocument.Fields
    If Fld.Type <> wdFieldAsk Then
        Fld.Update
    End If
Next Fld

ActiveDocument.PrintPreview
ActiveDocument.ActiveWindow.View = wdPrintView
Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdStory

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36489644
Forgot to say, within the template the fields you need everyone typing in can be mentioned as:
{MACROBUTTON NoMacro [text to be seen in template]}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36493241
Graham, I can't find the Control Group.

I am on 2010 and I can't see the control group. Please guide me how do I get to this please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36493250
xtermie, I'm sorry but I don't understand what you have said. I don't understand where I even put in this code that you have given and how do I put in the code.

Guys, I need help to create a template form, where I can insert certain fields like reference number, date, address. name of client. so these are the fields that change.

the thing is how do i do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36493264
please guide me. when I open Ms Word 2010, I go into the normal blank document. what do I do next? How do I create a new form and put in the fields that i want? How do I make it such that these fields will be seen by the staff as fields that need to be filled in and will not be left blank? please i need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36493288
Ok, now I have managed to see the Developer Tab from the Menu and I can see the Controls Group. What do I do next please?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36493875
If you have already saved a partially completed template, open it. Otherwise, start with a new document. In either case, type in the text of the document. When you come to a place where you need a form field, select the position on the document, and then click on the relevant control.

You can protect the template at any time, and use it as a test document if you don't want to save it and open a new document from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36495407
Graham, assuming I have a text box where a person's name is typed in. And there is another text box in a different place in that same document. How do I get the name that was typed into that first text box to automatically appear in the second text box which is in a different place in that document?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36495906
Check the attached template...its a rough sample of what I am saying.
If you could tell us what you want, even draw it, and let us know which fields you want the USER to change, if there are specific values that limit what can be entered etc. we will be able to help you more.

Check the sample and let us know!
sample.dot
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36495980
There are a couple of ways. You could do away with the second box and have a REF field that points to the bookmark name of the first box. It would not be editable.

The other way would be to write a macro to do the job and to set it to be the exit macro of the first box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36496836
hi Graham, it would be good if you could teach me how its done, rather than you doing it for me. i would like to learn and know how its done. especially the VBA programming bit.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 36498272
The simplest way to add fields is via the Field dialogue. In 2003, that is from the Insert menu. In 2007 it is from the Insert tab, Quick Parts, Field...

You can select the field by name, and the dialogue then shows the relevant options. The Ref field will list the bookmarks to choose from.

To write a VBA macro you need to open the VBA editor with Alt+F11.

You can choose the project  in the top left pane. Normal is always there, and there should be one for the open document, which could be that for the Template that you are working on.

You have to add code to a module. If the project doesn't have any, you can add one from the Insert menu. Select  a module and edit it in the right-hand pane.

Here is the code to copy the text from one Form Field to another.

 
Sub AnExitMacro()
    ActiveDocument.FormFields("Text2").Result = ActiveDocument.FormFields("Text1").Result
End Sub

Open in new window


To make it the exit macro for the "Text1" form field, right-click on the form field on the (unprotected) document. Choose the macro from the dropdown under the 'Exit:' label.

The document has to be protected to test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36502559
Hi Graham, I'm sorry, but I thought all this while we were working from the developers tab where we add the date picker, command button etc.
Rather confused.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36503806
In general Fields are added as I described. Controls must be added from the Controls group on the developer tab, even though FormFields and ActiveX controls are also types of field.

In 2003, FormFields are added from the Forms toolbar, and ActiveX controls from the toolbox toolbar. Other fields use the same dialogue as in 2007.
0