Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

nothing prints after installing new inkjet cartridges

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A user installed new inkjet cartridges and now nothing prints on the page. Printer carriage moves like it is printing but it prints blank page. They say there were no protective plastic covers on the cartridge, there is no error message, the ink shows as full, they cleaned the print heads and nothing prints.  Ink is not dried up.  Printer is an Epson Stylus c88+.  I installed new drivers and same issue, computer is xpSP2.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488845
Sounds like you're remote from them - can you talk them though a test page generated by the printer
Details on how to do this here
I think you're politely implying user error here - and would tend to agree!
Try removing and reinserting cartridges if there's nothing on the test page then placing them on some dampened paper towel to check ink can escape, then checking the contacts on the cartridges are clear from tape.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eddymel
eddymel earned 500 total points
ID: 36488861
this is a silly opinion but just try shaking the cartridge and then try, if that doesn't work try using the same cartridges on a similar printer and check if it works.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 36489930
I agree with Masqueraid.  I've never seen fresh inkjet cartridges without protective film.  The probability is that either the cartridge were installed with the protective film still on, or in fact there was no protective film, which means the cartridges were already dried up when installed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 36497036
I was remotely troubleshooting it and then i went onsite.  I reinstalled each cartridge, they look like they are OK but they may need to be shaken.
These cartridges have the thin film over the cartridge that punctures when installed.   Some have the heavier protective tab which needs to be removed, I did not see any remnants of tthe heavier on the cartridges.  
It may be worth checking the contact points on the carridge to see if anything is blocked.  Also will install the cartridges on another printer if possible.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36497156
The quick and (literally) dirty test is to put them on damp blotting paper and see if the ink flows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 36544378
First, thanks for your input!  All comments were constructive and useful.  It was the black ink cartridge in the end.  I swapped the 4 color and one black cartridges with the ones in a known working printer of the same model.  When I swapped, the working printer showed a cartridge error.  I then swapped out each cartridge with a known good until I isolated the black cartridge.  I gave it a good shake until ink came out the bottom  Then reinstalled the cartridges in original printers, and calibrated the printer.  Now it prints.
0