Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fill down Formulas

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to automatically fill down my formulas in a macro but it doesn't seem to be working.

My values start in row B9 and don't always go down to a certain row # so I want to be able to copy down the formulas in columns E9:T9 until it finds no more data in column B.

What's wrong with my code?
Dim LR As Integer
     LR = Range("B9" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
     Range("E9").AutoFill Destination:=Range("E9:T" & LR), Type:=xlFillDefault

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488809
Declare LR as Long in line 1, and in line 2 remove the '9'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36488956
Nope still not working. I'm now getting a "AutoFill method of Range class failed".
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489035
Try:

Range("E9:T9").AutoFill Destination:=Range("E9:T" & LR), Type:=xlFillDefault
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36489155
Still not working. Now it's deleting all my formulas in row E9:T9 and not copying anything down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36489173
Does it matter that my headers are in row 8 with nothing in rows 1:7?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36489245
Can you step through the code and check the value of LR? It sounds like you don't have any data.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36489277
Code should be:

Dim LR As Long
     LR = Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
     Range("E9:T9").AutoFill Destination:=Range("E9:T" & LR), Type:=xlFillDefault

Open in new window


note that I removed the 9 from line 2.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36489282
The code also assumes you have data in column B for all the applicable rows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36489302
Got it working. I was running the code before I had any data in column B. Working fine now. Thank you both for your help!
0