Solved

Postgres Analyze

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a function that truncates a table (table1), then populates it with several million rows and then inner joins to another table (table2) that also has several million rows.

Is it possible/advisable to ANALYZE table1 within the function? i.e., right after we dump the millions of rows into table1, can we issue an “ANALYZE table1” from within the function before we join it to table2?
0
Comment
Question by:dthansen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 36493771
No
Analyze the SQL statements that are causing your bottlneck individually standalone.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thewild
ID: 36501513
No, you cannot run VACUUM ANALYZE inside a function.
More generally, you cannot run VACUUM inside a transaction block. Since functions are always run in a transaction, VACUUM is not possible inside them.

Instead of a stored procedure, you could run the statements one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthansen
ID: 36501904
I am not concerned with running VACUUM ANALYZE inside the function, just ANALYZE.

Thanks,
Dean
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thewild earned 500 total points
ID: 36502027
Sorry, since you were asking whether it was possible, I thought you meant VACUUM ANALYZE.
ANALYZE is possible inside a procedure.
In your case it is probably recommended.
Have you tried to run EXPLAIN ANALYZE on the query joining your tables with and without running ANALYZE first ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthansen
ID: 36502467
One of the tables is a temporary table created function. I'm not sure it is possible to run an EXPLAIN ANALYZE on that table as it is both created and dropped within the function.

Thanks,
Dean
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 36515448
create a new stored procedure that creates the data as before but does not delete the table and data.  Then interactively execute the SQL with EXPLAIN ANALYZE
0