Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xenapp 5 App slowness

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Fairly new install of Xenapp 5 on ESX 4 Host.  Local profiles.

Users are starting to complain about app slowness, Word, Outlook, and saving a file.

Can anyone point me in a direction to start checking some things?  Everything was working fine the past 2 months, speed wise.

Here is part of an email from a user:


Yes, Citrix has been obnoxiously slow this past week (compared to when I first started using it).  I at first thought it was because I was on the web server/in Dreamweaver a lot, but it seems to be slow (like the old system) for everything.  Saving in word/excel is one of the items I’ve had issues with as well.  

I then thought that maybe it was my computer, so deleted the cookies on my computer and through the Citrix IE system, but it didn’t but it didn’t help.  Maybe there might be something there?   My biggest problems are in saving (as Pat indicated), and when trying to switch between screens.  It has a 5-10 second delay like it did in the old system. (Probably 15-20 seconds for saving).  
0
Comment
Question by:TPRays
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TPRays
ID: 36488853
Here is more from another user:

When I save with the F12 function, it does save quickly.  Going through the traditional route takes the longest.    Also, maneuvering through the files on Citrix still goes very quickly, it seems that when you log into the software, is when the delays start.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 36488972

Lots of reasons why Citrix can be slow.

The easy thing to try is to give the user a new empty profile and see if things improve.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489221
These all seem like they may be related to storage.

As well as the above, I'd be looking at the event logs of the server and any file server in play.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493119
To troubleshoot Slow Logons into Citrix, have a look into this, one of the best Citrix Articles.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX101705
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPRays
ID: 36924974
Great Link! Thanks, it really helped.
0