?
Solved

Dell 4600

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the above Dell which is now past its warranty period.  The service tag for this pc is 8RYJV31.    I would like to enquire if this pc is capable of being upgraded to windows 7 professional.  
I upgraded and it was running without any problems until it now fails to start normally.  
thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 36489300
It can run 7, but personally I wouldn't put 7 on it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 36489481
According to this, your system can handle Windows 7.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4600/en/4600i/sm/specs.htm
However, you stated that it is not starting normally. What are the symptoms? Any error messages, etc.?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36489484
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~tab=2&~ck=anavml

2      F0596      Dimm, 128, 333M, 16X64, 8K, 184
1      2W649      Hard Drive, 40G, IDE (INTEGRATED DRIVE ELECTRONICS)<~~~~ Technically it is large enough, but I am sure it would fill fast, if you take advantage of Previous Versions/System Restore etc....

If the memory  and the 40gb HDD, hasn't been upgraded from what it was shipped with above, you would have issues installing Windows 7..... Personally, if you put in a bigger HDD/2GB RAM, it would probably run ok as a basic workstation.

Windows 7 system requirements
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/system-requirements

Officially from MS...

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor - Find out if your PC can run Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/downloads/upgrade-advisor


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36490187
jegajothy--I see this question seems to have been answered some months ago
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/4f7e273e-6534-4ebf-8589-975f347bd2ea/
What's new?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36513852
in response to jcimarron, I went ahead and installed windows 7 professional as the vendor gave me the OEM version, and it ran without any problems for some time until it started giving problems.  I am not sure whether users were downloading things from the internet and the pc got hit by aliens.  I  checked for viruses following the advice from previous posts and it passed except for some tracking software.  But it still will not boot normally.  Thus, I wss back to square one.  It looks like I just have to abdndon this pc and just go and get a new one that will run windows 7 without any problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36513859
open up the PC and make sure that there are no capacitors that are blown or are bulging.
If so then the motherboard needs to be replaced.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36513934
jegajothy--Do not give up yet.  The PC may still be usable.  
There are several things to try with that OEM disk.
1) Start up Repair
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/startup-repair
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/32523/how-to-manually-repair-windows-7-boot-loader-problems/
2)  Repair Install  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
3)  Full Clean Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1649-clean-install-windows-7-a.html
This will cause you to lose all personal data and installed programs.  So, if you can, back those up to an external location before doing a Clean Install.  
0