Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Permissions

Posted on 2011-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I maintain our exchange 2010 mail server environment.

I want to have access to all mailboxes in the environment.  Meaning from my desktop not from exchange I want to be able to access all users mailboxes via Outlook if I need to change anything.

How do I give myself permission. I am an exchange administrator and it is still asking me for the users ID & Password.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 252 total points
ID: 36488954
Being the exchange administrator does not give you the right to access the users mailboxes. unless you org. policy allow that.

use the follwing to get access to mailboxes of all users

Get-mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -AccessRights <MailboxRights[]> -User <SecurityPrincipalIdParameter>

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124097.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gravy-x
gravy-x earned 248 total points
ID: 36491781
You don't need to specify the identity switch as you're piping in a get-mailbox.

get-mailbox | add-mailboxpermission -user <your username> -accessrights fullaccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 36492812
Will this give me FULL access to all mailboxes, and access it through Outlook:

get-mailbox | add-mailboxpermission -user <your username> -accessrights fullaccess
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36493615
yes it will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 36565000
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for wynnie2's comment http:/Q_27293089.html#36492812

for the following reason:

It works
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36565001
Sorry, please review the answers again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36566270
the accepted answer was a replica of the above comments.

I would recommend to split points between the first adn second comment.

thanks,
Suliman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravy-x
ID: 36566731
I agree with Sulimanw.
0