Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to reverse email admin rights I gave a few months ago

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A few months ago I asked how I could set up a manager in exchange to be able to access everyone's mailbox. Now that manager is no longer with us and I am interested in reversing it. Add-ADPermission –identity "mailbox database" –user "Manager" -AccessRights FullAccess....was the command I was given last April. How can I change it so "manager" does not disply a FULL ACCESS RIGHTS in everyones mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36488968
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36488980
Sorry, the correct one is remove-adpermission:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996048.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravy-x earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491836
get-mailbox | remove-adpermission -user <manager's username> -accessrights fullaccess
I'd also run:
get-mailbox | remove-mailboxpermission -user <manager's username> -accessrights fullaccess

Also, for future reference, I think running the add-mailbox permission makes more sense than running the add-adpermission; unless your particular environment necessitates the AD permissions.
0