Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure portfast on trunk port?

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can I configure portfast on a port which is already a trunk port:

int gi0/1
switchport trunk enc dot1q
switchport trunk allowed vlan 23,24,25
switchport mode trunk
end

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 750 total points
ID: 36488924
yes, use: spanning tree porfast trunk
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36488930
Typo: spanning tree portfast trunk
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 750 total points
ID: 36488936
Yes,

int gi0/1
spanning-tree portfast trunk


If this trunk is connecting to another switch than you don't want to use port fast. Portfast trunk is only for end devices that support trunking. Many server nics support trunking for virtualization and such.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36489403
Thanks.
0