Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

normal.dot

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
where is the normal.dot file located to restore all the Microsoft Word 2010 settings to a new computer?  I would like to get all my settings/templates back the way they were setup on the old computer.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36488925
also I need my user dictionary restored.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36488949


Start ->Run-> and type %APPDATA %-> click ok.
Click on Microsoft ->Document Building blocks->1033 and copy your old Normal.dot there
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36489000
where is the normal.dot?  i am going from word 2010 to word 2010 - just need to restore my settings.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36489590
You can simply delete the exist dotm normal template and word will restore it itself.
The location of that folder varies in different Windows version, so the quickest way to find it is to enter this string in the search or run box in the Start Menu:

%appdata%\Microsoft\Templates

Your Templates folder will open in Windows Explorer.
If you simply delete Normal.dotm, Microsoft's original version of the file will be recreated the next time you launch Word.  If you want to replace this Normal.dotm with your own, simply delete it from the above location and copy-paste yours ie from a flash disk.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36492186

where is the normal.dot?

C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates\

From TechRepublic: Office challenge: What's the easiest way to migrate your customized Word 2003 Normal.dot file to Word 2007 or 2010? Obvouisly, this will also work for Word 2010 to Word 2010!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 36502143
The location of the templates folder depends on the Operating System as well...
With the %appdata%\Microsoft\Templates command it will open regardless of that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36502683
according to the user she had "customized" word settings, had user dictionary, etc... but she lost all that.  is there a way to import like ALL settings?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 36503170
that's kinda different...in Office 2010 you can set your ribbons and preferences and then Export them...and then import them on a different machine and have the same settings.

You can try this:
(1) download the Office 2003 Resource Kit (see the link below) as this hase the save my settings profile wizard and will work with office 2007 & 2010. I use it myself.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4bb7cb10-a6e5-4334-8925-3bcf308cfbaf&displaylang=en

or for ribbon et all settings
TO EXPORT
(2A) Navigate to File menu and click Options
From left side bar, select Customize Ribbon and from main dialog window, under Customizations and from Import/Export options, click Export all Customizations.
File Save dialog will appear, click Save to export the customizations.
TO IMPORT
(2B) Open program window, from File menu, click Options to reach application ie. Excel Options dialog. From left side, select Customize Ribbon and from main dialog window, under Customizations and from Import/Export options, click Import Customization file.
Navigate to location where export file is residing, select the file and click Open.
Upon click, it will bring all the saved ribbon tabs and Quick Access toolbar commands.

If you need detailed info and pics see here
http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/exportimport-ribbon-quick-access-toolbar-settings-office-2010/
0