?
Solved

SSIS with Execute Process task

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am running  a package that has  different kind of data flow tasks in it. I have execute process task control flow item. That executes an exe file.  Now when I run this package manually every thing works fine. But if I run this package using a job it gives me an error. Except this execute process task every thing else in this package run  when I run this package from sql job. What could be the reason for the failure of this particular task?

Also please note that,I have given a correct UNC path.
0
Comment
Question by:naren5star
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stalhw
ID: 36489303
what error is it giving to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naren5star
ID: 36489486
Executed as user: MPFA\Cognizant. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.50.1600.1 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2010. All rights reserved.    Started:  10:28:23 AM  Error: 2011-09-06 10:29:07.23     Code: 0xC0029151     Source: Execute Process Task Execute Process Task     Description: In Executing "\\mfa-srv-ab\d$\SSIS Sample\AutoEmailFax.exe" "" at "", The process exit code was "-532459699" while the expected was "0".  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  10:28:23 AM  Finished: 10:29:07 AM  Elapsed:  43.992 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stalhw
ID: 36489604
looks like a permission issue....
- Does the user running the job have the right to that package?
- did you setup the 'WorkingDirectory' for that Execute process task?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:naren5star
ID: 36489655
Event I felt the same.I don't know how to check whether all required permissions are there?
(i.e.) How do I ensure that user running the job have all the sufficient rights?What are all the rights that a usee need to possess in order to run ?

I don't know,what you are referring to working directory for that Execute Process Task?Is that a property of an execute process task?If so, what value do i need to set that warking directory to?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stalhw
ID: 36490136
yeah it's a property, and should probably be the directory where the exe is...

Also, did you try to delete that package and build a new one?
It seems sometimes SSIS packages fail when there was changes to DB (backup/restore, login changes, etc)...

Sorry I can't really help you more, I'm not an expert with SSIS problems...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490586
Hi,

Looks like it's a permission issue as stalhw mentioned earlier, make sure the execution account that the SQL agent job is using has permission to run access the database.

That's a common problem, just check the SQL AGENT service account and make sure it has access.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440760%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

Regards,
Jason

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36493750
Please give proper permissions to Access that folder as well as executing permission of EXE to SQL Agent user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naren5star
ID: 36500196
Thanks to all ..Especially many  thanks to Jason for the link...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36502319
You're welcome, believe me all of us doing that mistake, we use an admin or SA account to devlop, then when we deploy we get permission denied!!

but always try to use package configurations to get out of that mistake.
0