Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Give a user access to reset password and manage accounts.

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
WE have SBS 2011 with about 20 users. The manger wants to be able to change/reset someone's password if the IT guy is not around. Is there anyway to do that with the least amount of access/right? Can I somehow have him to that by installing AD users and domains on his XP computer and only limite his access to the OU that the suers are in?
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489395
On the OU where the user should get the permission, rightclick the OU and
choose "Delegate control" wizard
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:authen-tech
authen-tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489396
He has to be a domain admin to allow him access to manage other user accounts.  This means he will inherently have access to pretty much everything.  You need to decide if he should be trusted enough to log in as an admin.  Don't give him the admin account, but I'd bump him user to admin to allow you to drop him down from a domain admin later if needed.  Just be sure he knows he is only to access that one thing.  The only way to install A/D on a computer is to have it run a server OS and act as a domain controller.
0