Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Replace - Character Strip

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I need to update a field in a database table and strip out all characters except:
- Upper and Lower case alphanumeric are fine aA1
- The plus sign (+)

I want to strip all other characters from the field.

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36489174
Unfortunately, there is not a built-in regular expression replace in T-SQL, but here is an example using CLR if you are adventurous: http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/jeffs/archive/2007/04/27/SQL-2005-Regular-Expression-Replace.aspx

As an alternative, you could use a WHILE loop to check for existence of a value LIKE '%[^A-Za-z0-9+]%' and do iterative REPLACE() statements. Or using a numbers tables, especially if we are not dealing with large number of rows or long character strings, you could pull apart each character checking if they meet the regex above and if so substitute for ''. Then you can pull the string back together in character order.

I am about to go in transit, so can show an example; however, it will not be until later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 36489295
What about a function that can do this?  I thought you could use regular expressions in SQL PatIndex.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
venk_r earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489299
Try the below function and see if that helps.

ALTER Function [dbo].[KeepNonAlphaCharacters](@Temp VarChar(1000)) Returns VarChar(1000)
 AS
 Begin    
 While PatIndex('%[^a-zA-Z0-9+]%', @Temp) > 0   --AND PatIndex('+', @Temp) > 0  
 Set @Temp = Stuff(@Temp, PatIndex('%[^a-zA-Z0-9+]%', @Temp), 1, '')    
  Return @TEmp
 End
 
 Select dbo.KeepNonAlphaCharacters('Abc1234def5678ghi90jkl+;-')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 36489328
perfect thanks
0