Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Store php code in a variable to write to file

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am trying to write an automated setup script so that when user types in details on a form a config file is written to the server.

This is my code:

$handle = fopen($setting['config']['folder'] . $setting['config']['file'], 'w');
	

$input = "<?php
// Generated ".date('F j, Y H:i:s')."

// Database Details

$config['hostname'] = '$db_host';
$config['username'] = '$db_user';
$config['password'] = '$db_pass';
$config['database'] = '$db_name';
$config['table_prefix'] = 'sadmin_';
$config['universal_admin_url'] = '$admin_url';
$config['base_url'] = '$base_ur';
$config['seo_page'] = '$seo_page';
$config['show_errors'] = true;
$config['webmaster_email'] = '$webmaster_email';
$config['webmaster_name'] = '$webmaster_name';
$config['language'] = 'english';
?>
";

fwrite($handle, $input);
fclose($handle);
if (file_exists($setting['config']['folder'] . $setting['config']['file']))
	echo '<h3>Configuration file created!</h3><p>The file <code>'.$setting['config']['folder'] . $setting['config']['file'].'</code> has been created successfully. To continue the installation, please continue the installation. </p><a href="?step=3" class="button" style="float:right;"> <span>Generate Database Tables &rsaquo;</span> </a> ';
else
	echo '<h3>ERROR!</h3><p>Configuration file was not created. Please check the the folder <code>'.$setting['config']['folder'].'</code> is created and the permissions to the  folder are set to <code>777</code>. After checking, click the link button below to regenerate the configuration file again..</p> <a href="?step=1" class="button fail" style="float:left"> <span>&lsaquo; Regenerate Configuration</span> </a>';

Open in new window



But its not working. What I am trying to achieve is the config file shows this inside
<?php

// Generated September 6, 2011 16:00:00

// Database Details

$config['hostname'] = "localhost";
$config['username'] = "jim";
$config['password'] = "password";
$config['database'] = "testdb";
$config['table_prefix'] = "td_";
$config['universal_admin_url'] = "http://www.jimclarke.co.uk/admin";
$config['base_url'] = "http://www.jimclarke.co.uk/";
$config['seo_page'] = "index2.php";
$config['show_errors'] = true;
$config['webmaster_email'] = 'me@example.com';
$config['webmaster_name'] = 'Administrator';
$config['language'] = 'english';
?>

Where am I going wrong?

Thanks
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:dovercomputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stalhw earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489194
you probably need to escape $config
like \$config
and if you want double quotes you need to escape them too:

$input = "<?php
// Generated ".date('F j, Y H:i:s')."

// Database Details

\$config['hostname'] = \"$db_host\";


But you are not saying what's not working, are you getting error messages? is the file created?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36489204
What are you getting now?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 36489217
Please explain "But its not working."

Is it producing an error or undesirable results?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woepwobin
ID: 36489226
You should escape the dollar signs that do not point to a variable:

...
\$config['hostname'] = '$db_host';
\$config['username'] = '$db_user';
\$config['password'] = '$db_pass';
...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dovercomputers
ID: 36489258
Sorry, it is just producing a parsing error. I thought I put that.

I will try escaping the $'s on each line. I just thought that being enclosed within " " they wiouldn't need escaping.

WIll report back shortly.

jim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dovercomputers
ID: 36489316
Thats what it was, I hadn't escaped the $'s at the beginning of each line.

Thank you.
0