Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display the whole caption in the view List of the listview.

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Dear Experts,

I have a listview with 3 columns called colCaption, colContent and colCreation.
And 3 buttons on my form. The 3 buttons are for the diffirent view of the listview
(see code-section).

But my listview doesn't display the whole name in view List (see picture).

What can I do about this?

Greetings,

Peter Kiers



//*-----------------------------------------------------------*//
        private void tbLargeIc_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            lvNotes.View = View.LargeIcon;
        }
        //*-----------------------------------------------------------*//
        private void tbSmalIc_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            lvNotes.View = View.SmallIcon;
        }
        //*-----------------------------------------------------------*//
        private void tbList_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            lvNotes.View = View.List;
        }
        //*-----------------------------------------------------------*//

Open in new window

Example1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36489167
The column is too narrow - widen the column.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 36489253
Isn't possible to autosize the column.

Peter
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489374
Setting the width to -2 should perform an auto resize on the column
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 36489401
be back later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 36489539
Hmm, still the same problem.

Peter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36491076
Also you have this method:
MyListView.AutoResizeColumns(ColumnHeaderAutoResizeStyle.ColumnContent);

Open in new window

and:
MyListView.AutoResizeColumn(...);

Open in new window


Regards.
0