Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email alert if windows process exceeds memory limit

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Using SBS2011. I am looking for a way to generate an email alert if the windows process named store.exe exceeds a specific amount of RAM. How can that be configured?
0
Comment
Question by:yohayon
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36496104
Why? The Exchange information store process is designed to use all the available memory for caching purposes. It's supposed to give it back if another process request it. However if you want to limit the maximum memory used for caching: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832793.aspx. Note this will probably degrade your Exchange servers performance.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 36496209
Thank you but I still need answer to my question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 2000 total points
ID: 36498517
Start Perfmon.exe, create a User Defined "Data Collector Set", choose Create Manually and select "Performance Counter Alert", add Process / Private Bytes for process store.exe. Set the condition and save. Then right-click the Collector Set and in the Alert Task tab specify a program that will send email. You could for example use PowerShell's Send-MailMessage command (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd347693.aspx)
0