Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up a vpn appliance

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the procedure for setting up a VPN hardware appliance on our network?  Is this difficult or pretty straight forward.  Any info would help.  I go with you guys first because you get to the point.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 36491440
It really depends on which vendor and solution you choose to go with.  Do you have any ideas on which VPN appliance you wanted to put in place?  That would definately help us provide more insight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36491550
I guess I'm looking for ideas as well on the easiest way of setting up VPN for our company.  Right now I use VPN that is through WINDOWS SBS 2003.  Would like a quick and reliable option that doesn't take to much know how to setup.  I am an intermediate level for computer knowledge.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494012
Were thinking about a separate device for the VPN or would you like to have it combined with a firewall? What hardware (firewall/router) do you currently have? Perhaps that's already able to be used as a VPN device as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36495363
I found out through the guys that setup our network and server that Firewall/router cannot be used as a VPN.  To answer your question all I want it to do is VPN.
0