Solved

Get thousand separator

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

In a ASP.NET application how can I get the client-side thousand separator, date format, etc.?

Other question. Can I get the thousand separator in a javascript function?

Thanks in advance, Camarate
0
Comment
Question by:Marcelo Camarate
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36489418
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daDarek
ID: 36489463
Hi Camarate,

You can look at the Accept-Language request header to determine what preferred language is set on the users browser.  In that header you should see the language code and country code (i.e. "en-us") and based off of that code you can create a System.Globalization.CultureInfo object that you can use to determine how numbers are formatted in that language/country.

Does this get you in the right direction?

-Darek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 36489526
Hi disrupt,

Thanks for your reply.

But, the two link that you suggested are to format numbers with a comma thousand separators. What I want is to know the thousands separator character that is active on the client side.

Regards, Camarate
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36489549
hmm I am not sure why you would want to retrieve that can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36489579
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daDarek
ID: 36489631
Camarate,

Are you trying to perform the formatting with Javascript on the client, or with .NET on the server?

-Darek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 36489739
Hi daDarek,

Thanks for your suggestion. I'll be checking it. To answer your last question, I want to know the thousand separator in both environments, server and client side.

___________________________________________________

Hi disrupt,

Thanks for new suggestions. I'll be checking them.

________________________________________________

Hi all,

I will be going to a outside service, so I can not be checking my emails for a while. So, I will reply you as soon as possible.

Regards, Camarate

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 125 total points
ID: 36489754
I am not confirm about your requirement. Let me know if this is solution

for(int i = numberVariable.length -1; i >= 0; i--){
    int temp = numberVariable[i];
    while(temp>0){
        test_Array.add(0, temp%10);  
        temp = temp /10;        
    }
}
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 36592808
Hi,

I need more time to check the suggestions because I'm involved entirely in another project.

Regards, Camarate
0