Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Hyperlinks in Forms

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm calculating a hyperlink that gets written to a file being imported into my access table.
The field is of type Hyperlink

I then created text object on the form that points to the hyperlink field.

Clicking on the hyperlink in the form gives me the wonderful satisfaction of having clicked on it, but it doesn't launch IE :)

Can someone give me some additional steps? I'd imagine that the object is not the correct type?
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489334
Try the Followhyperlink method in the click event.

Personally I don't like "hyperlink fields", preferring to store the hyperlink as text and use the Followhyperlink method.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489508
I'm with fyed.

As cool as a "hyperlink Field" sounds, most of what they do can be replicated with a simple text field.

In any event:
<I then created text object on the form that points to the hyperlink field.>
No really clear on what this means, or why it was needed, ...?

But if you create the form using the form wizard, you can select the table that contains the HL field, and the hyperlink field will come into the form automatically, and should work fine when clicked.

So again, I am not sure what you did there with your "Text Field"...?


JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36529389
Thanks guys.  Follow Hyperlink works.  However, not with Text Field.  It works as expected if the field type is Hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36529825
Can you describe what you were doing that it didn't work with a text field?

I usually do one of two things.
1.  add a button to the right of the text box and use the click event do to something like:

Private Sub cmd_Hyper_Click

    application.FollowHyperlink me.txt_URL

End Sub

2.  Use the double-click event of the textbox with similar code.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 36531116
<<Thanks guys.  Follow Hyperlink works.  However, not with Text Field. >>

I only use text files. I never use the hyperlink data type.

I created an example that may help: Document Links 2
0