Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

asp.net breadcrums

Posted on 2011-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i HAVE  a dynamic database sql navigation for the breadcrums. Now some of the breadcrums are headers. How can I have those links, link to no where within the database or in my vb.net code itself.

the problem is If I have no url for the navigation that has no link then I get an error.

Multiple nodes with the same key '' were found. XmlSiteMapProvider requires that sitemap nodes have unique keys.
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36489656
You can achieve the desired behaviour by setting Selectable property to false, e.g.:

    protected void Menu1_MenuItemDataBound(object sender, MenuEventArgs e)
    {
          if (e.Item.Text == "Home")
        {
                      e.Item.Selectable = false;
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 36489721
Protected Sub WebDataMenu1_MenuItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As MenuEventArgs)
        Dim siteMapNode As SiteMapNode = DirectCast(e.Item.DataItem, SiteMapNode)

        Dim visable As String = siteMapNode("visable")
        If Not String.IsNullOrEmpty(visable) AndAlso Not Boolean.Parse(visable) Then
            e.Item.ChildItems.Clear()
        End If
        If e.Item.Text = "HOME" Then
            e.Item.Selectable = False
        End If

    End Sub

does not seem to work
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 36489749
maybe that was confusting

<asp:SiteMapPath ID="SiteMapPath1"  CssClass="navBread"  RenderCurrentNodeAsLink="True"
    runat="server" >
    <PathSeparatorStyle Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#507CD1" />
    <CurrentNodeStyle ForeColor="#333333" />
    <NodeStyle Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#284E98" />
    <RootNodeStyle Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#507CD1" />
</asp:SiteMapPath>
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36489803
Your event handler is as follows:

Protected Sub WebDataMenu1_MenuItemDataBound

However ID of the menu control is SiteMapPath1. Event handler name should be SiteMapPath1_MenuItemDataBound.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 36489850
 Protected Sub SiteMapPath1_MenuItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As MenuEventArgs)
        If e.Item.Text = "MAIN" Then
            e.Item.Selectable = False
            Response.Write("tt")
        Else
            e.Item.Selectable = True
            Response.Write("AA")
        End If
    End Sub

yes I know. Thanks but some reason i am not getting any response.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36490129
One of the "old school" tricks is to simly link to the hash tag: <a href="#"></a>. so you should be able to use that as your navigation destination.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36490866
I assume AutoEventWireup is turned off on your page, please add "handles" at the end of the method definition:

Protected Sub SiteMapPath1_MenuItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As MenuEventArgs) Handles SiteMapPath1.MenuItemDataBound
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 36491737
whats the declaration fo Handles SiteMapPath1.MenuItemDataBound

delare MenuItemDataBound
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 1500 total points
ID: 36491815
Protected Sub SiteMapPath1_MenuItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As MenuEventArgs) Handles SiteMapPath1.ItemDataBound
        If e.Item.Text = "MAIN" Then
            e.Item.Selectable = False
            Response.Write("tt")
        Else
            e.Item.Selectable = True
            Response.Write("AA")
        End If
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 36542995
tks
0