Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPress - Generating custom XML file via Loop contents

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey,

I am wondering if it is possible to generate a custom XML file using WordPress. I want to pull information and create a google map with multiple markers. XML would be like:

<markers>
<marker>HTML HERE FOR BOX</marker>
</markers>

I would use a query to pull data from a custom post type. Can WordPress generate custom XML?

Thanks,

Ryan
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490137
Not sure if WordPress is the right tool for this, but if we can see your test data input and desired outputs we can show you how to do it in PHP.  And since WP is written in PHP it might be easy to integrate the XML generator into your WP code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36491649
Yes, you can do this.

You can also see examples in the google sitemap generator plugin, just open the plugin files and browse the code to get an idea of how they go about it.
0