Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Activity not captured by System Monitor (aka perfmon) when using the Log Reader Agent command line execution

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
When running the LogRead.EXE instead of the SQL2k5 native Log Reader Agent UI, it appears that the System Monitor is not collecting the data points (the values are 0). Is there a way to collect these points?
However, when the Agent UI runs we see the collected data under the SQL Server: Replication Logreader Delivered Cmd/sec and Trans/sec counters. Here is the sample command line that is being executed every 10sec via SQL Job scheduler. As an aside, if anyone knows a way to execute the SQL job less than 10sec via the SQL Scheduler - please inform on it too :)
logread -Publisher S1 -PublisherDB DB1 -Distributor DB2 -DistributorLogin distributor_admin -DistributorPassword xxxxxxxxxxxx -MaxCmdsInTran 20000
0
Comment
Question by:DaJazzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 36502402
With regard to the job execution less than 10 seconds, as you know, the gui won't allow this.   You could schedule two job tasks offset by X seconds, but you need to be sure they don't overlap.

You could also get around the SQL Server Agent scheduling problem by using windows:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2809442/sql-server-job-with-precise-timing
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512639
Or you could just write your own sql in a infinite while loop
something like
while 0=0
begin
         --start job here or
         EXEC your_sp_name
end

only thing you need to exit/break somehow the execution and there are ways for that in BOL.


also check the level of logging you pass when you execute it manualy:

"This switch has between 3 and 5 logging levels depending on which command you are running.  0 (zero) is basically no logging, and as the number goes up more data will be shown.  The distrib.exe, replmerg.exe and snapshot.exe takes 0-2, while the logread.exe takes 0-4."
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/sql-server/tag/logreadexe/


0